English
You are here: Home » Products » Cisco » Cisco Optics Modules » QSFP-40G-SR-BD= - Cisco 40 Gigabit Optical Modules QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

Product Category

Contact Us

Tel:  +86-0755-28447806

Phone:  +86-18929367032
Skype:  +86-18929367032
Whatsapp:  +86-18929367032
QQ:  578405965
Share to:

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= - Cisco 40 Gigabit Optical Modules QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= - Cisco 40 Gigabit Optical Modules QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver
  • QSFP-40G-SR-BD=
  • Cisco
  • Original New
Availability:
Quantity:

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing 00networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

Description

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

Dimensions

13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm

Wavelength (nm)

832 - 918

Cable Type

MMF

Core Size (microns)

50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance

30m

100m

150m

Power Consumption (W)

3.5

Pull Tab Color

Gray

Product Details

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP 40G modules:

•Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

•Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

•Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

•High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

•QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= Specification

QSFP-40G-SR-BD= Specification

Description

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

Dimensions

13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm

  QSFP Port cabling specifications

Wavelength (nm)

832 - 918

Cable Type

MMF

Core Size (microns)

50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance

30m

100m

150m

Power Consumption (W)

3.5

Pull Tab Color

Gray

Optical characteristics

Type

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF

Transmit Power (dBm)

Max:+5 per lane

Min:-4 per lane

Receive Power (dBm)

Max:+5.0 per lane

Min:-6.0 per lane

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

832 to 918

Environmental conditions

Commercial temperature

+10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

Storage temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards

•GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

•GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

•GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

•IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

•IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

•QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

•SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

•RoHS 6

Safety

•Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant

•QSFP copper cables are ELV Compliant


Previous: 
Next: 

QUICK LINKS

OUR PRODUCTS

CONTACT US

  B609,Bantian International Center, Bantian Street, Longgang District, Shenzhen,China
  +86-0755-28447806
  +86-18929367032
  +86-18929367032
  +86-18929367032
  578405965
FEEDBACK
Copyright  2005-2020 Importgm International limited  All Rights Reserved